Friday, June 14, 2013

UPDATE:

So, I've been MIA. (obviously)

Remember how I said I wanted the fact that I wasn't on here to be because I was at work and not home sick? (or something to that effect, anyway).

Yeah. This pregnancy took its toll on me almost identically to the way my pregnancy with Landon went! So, I ended up quitting my job back in February to stay home (and be sick). I only had to go to the ER once this time around, and was admitted a few days later just for an overnight stay. I ended up losing 46 lbs with this kiddo -- trying to compete with the 47 I lost with Landon. NOT FUN.

Thankfully, I have been feeling much better for a while. I'm able to eat again, I'm gaining weight again (though trying not to overdo it like last time!!!), and I am really excited about this baby coming in September. I'll admit, those first few months, it was hard to be very excited. I despise being sick! But, back to being excited. I'm super ecstatic, though a little terrified at the same time. I'll be having a C-section with this baby, and the thought of a very competent doctor coming at me to cut me open and remove my baby scares the you-know-what out of me. Is that irrational? I'd say Yes. C-sections are so common now; routine procedures that doctors perform all the time. But I'm human. I don't even like getting shots or having blood drawn, because it involves someone sticking me with something sharp. But... I'll survive. :)

Oh, so, for those of you not privy to all the posts I make on FaceBook - this baby (drumroll please.....) another BOY! His name will be Jacob Aaron. And he is due to arrive sometime around Sept. 19th. Since it is a C-section, we will have some control over his birthday - but haven't scheduled anything with the doctor or the hospital yet.

In other news, we just bought a house! We moved in this past weekend, and I have been alternating unloading boxes and resting. I still get tired pretty easy, so I feel like this process is going sooooo sloooow! Once the house is in "order" I'll have to post some pictures of it. Landon is getting used to his new room, and it only took him a few days to understand that this is now "home." The first few days, he would keep asking to go home at bedtime. I made it my priority to put his room together first (minus his wall d├ęcor, cause we haven't decided what will go in his room and what will go in Jacob's yet). He is now okay with going to the "new house" when we leave daycare.

He also likes (most days) to get home and see "Reese Puppy!" Reese is the chocolate lab puppy that we got a few weeks ago. I've never had a dog really, so she is taking some getting used to for me...but we love her! She is a really good puppy, for the most part. She does wake up earlier than I'd like, but she's getting better about whining during the night. She is very playful, and the cutest little thing. She's funny though, cause her favorite place to be is right under your feet while you are walking. I've stepped on the poor thing more times than I can count because she runs right under me. As Landon says: "Silly Reese Puppy!"

Anywho, there are still gobs of boxes to be unpacked, so I better get back to it. This place is really starting to look like home!

Tuesday, January 22, 2013

BIG ANNOUNCEMENT!

Well, if you've been on my facebook page in the last week, you already know... but

Landon's going to be a BIG Brother!

It's been a little over a week since I found out... so, I am only approx 5 weeks and a few days along...

Some people might gasp and say - WAIT! You are already announcing it?!

Why, yes, yes I am. :) I can't keep a secret like that!! It's too exciting. The way I see it, the more people that know, the more people that can pray for me. See, in case you weren't around for my first pregnancy (which I did not blog about, cause I had not yet started my blog), I was VERY sick. We're talking I lost 47 lbs in less than 2 months even though I was pregnant sick. We're talking week long hospital stay and another week at home resting before going back to work kind of sick. Yeah, that was during the first trimester. I went to the ER twice to get fluids, and then once my OB/GYN finally saw me, she told me I was to go directly to the hospital to check in. YAY, FUN! (Did you catch that sarcasm?)

So, the point of telling you that... yeah, I could use all the prayers I can get right now. I'm TERRIFIED of going through anything remotely similar to that again. It started at about 6 weeks last time. So yeah. Remember above when I said was about 5 weeks and a few days? Cue paralyzing fear that morning sickness/hyperemesis (what I was diagnosed with the first time) is right around the corner. I can't do it again. I CAN'T. And I don't like that word. But I mean it.

I've felt a little queasy over the weekend, and today... But I'm hoping it is just because I've got a little sinus crud going on. I'm praying that is it. I don't want to be on meds around the clock again. But if that is what it takes, then so be it.

Oh, yeah, so back to my request. PLEASE pray for me if you think about it. I need to be able to function as a Mommy during this first trimester especially, as Aaron will be working a lot, and will not always be available to take over. Work will be taking him out of town often, and while I do have family to rely on, I don't want to add stress to their lives because I can't get away from the "white throne" to take Landon to daycare. Don't misunderstand me, I would LOVE to lose 47 lbs during pregnancy rather than gaining it (what pregnant woman wouldn't?!) - only I want to be healthy for me and this little bean growing inside me. Losing 47lbs during pregnancy isn't exactly healthy.

Aaron and I are super excited about this baby and what the future holds for our little family. Landon is not entirely understanding what is going on yet, though we do talk about the baby in Momma's belly. I'll ask him "Where's the baby?" and he points to my stomach and says "in der, in Momma's belly." And if you ask him if he wants a brother or a sister, he always replies "a Mister" (???) I'll say "Sister?" and he says "Noooo" - so I say "So, you want a brother?" and he says "Noooo, a MISTER." Hmm... not sure if I can help with that!

My first appointment will be on February 4th. Hopefully I can keep everyone updated on what is going on with me. And hopefully it is not because I am stuck at home being sick and having nothing better to do than blog!!

Tuesday, January 8, 2013

I HAD to tell you...

I have not disappeared off the face of the Earth. (Hey, I heard that!)

I need to blog more. But. there are only so many hours in the day. And unfortunately, I don't make money blogging. :( (hmm... maybe someday?)

So yeah. Christmas was spectacular. New Years too! I'll try to remember to tell you in more detail later this week. (key word: TRY) I would promise pictures...but we all know how that goes. Plus, I have pictures disappearing off of previous posts, and I want to get that fixed before adding any more. Mad? Don't be. I... uh...promise I'll fix it soon! :)

Anywho... I just wanted to reassure my adoring audience (all 4 of you! hehe) that I am still alive and breathing. And that I have not forgotten (completely) about this little blog space of mine.

I will be back on a more regular basis umm... soon(ish). Check back when ya have a chance. And for goodness' sake.... if you read the blog, leave me a comment. Good. Bad. Ugly. I don't care. :) At least I'll know someone read what I wrote... Hehehe. In the meantime, read a book. Then tell me about it!